Dealer license and DMV rule changes, and fraud warnings, by email.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Notice

Licensed Insurance Producer

NPN #22346185

CA DMV Approved #CCC0052

Dealer License Education Program

Encrypted Website

Verified Secure TLS 1.3

Rated 5.0 on Google

3,841 Verified Reviews

South Dakota state flag
South Dakota Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division, Dealer Licensing Program

South Dakota Vehicle Dealer License

Verified: September 25, 2026

South Dakota has 9 Dealer License types. The Vehicle Dealer's and Used Vehicle Dealer's Licenses require a commercial location; a home office isn't allowed. Either license gets you dealer license plates you can drive for any purpose, plus dealer auction access. Neither requires a class or an exam. Fees range from $125 to $300; these two are $300 to start.

To apply, you must:

Have an SSN, EIN, or South Dakota Driver License number.
Certify no vehicle theft or fraud conviction in the last 5 years.

9 South Dakota Dealer License Requirements

South Dakota Dealer Licenses are issued by the Department of Revenue's Motor Vehicle Division, through its Dealer Licensing Program. This page covers South Dakota's 9 Dealer License types, their requirements, bond size, costs, and how to apply.

0 of 9 done

Name your Dealership

Your company name is the first step, because you use it through the entire Dealer License process. South Dakota's Dealer application accepts a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company.

An LLC keeps your business separate from your personal life and adds trust to the name. The application lists the name and address of every partner, LLC member, or corporate officer.

Choose your Dealer License Type

South Dakota issues 9 Dealer License types: 6 under its vehicle dealer chapter, and 3 under their own chapters for boats, mobile and manufactured homes, and snowmobiles. The Vehicle Dealer's License and the Used Vehicle Dealer's License are separate licenses, though the Department's fee page lists them on one line.

License TypeWhat It Lets You Do
Vehicle Dealer's LicenseFor new-vehicle dealers. Also covers motorcycles, off-road vehicles, trailers of any weight, and low-speed vehicles, with no extra license
Used Vehicle Dealer's LicenseBuy and sell used vehicles. Also covers motorcycles, off-road vehicles, trailers of any weight, and low-speed vehicles, with no extra license
Motorcycle and Off-Road Vehicle Dealer's LicenseSell motorcycles and off-road vehicles only
Trailer Dealer's LicenseSell trailers only
Emergency Vehicle Dealer's LicenseSell emergency vehicles. The one license type that doesn't require a place of business in South Dakota
Final Stage Manufacturer Dealer's LicenseThe Dealer License for a final stage manufacturer
Boat Dealer LicenseSDCL chapter 32-7BSell boats
Mobile/Manufactured Home Dealer LicenseSDCL chapter 32-7ASell mobile and manufactured homes
Snowmobile Dealer LicenseSDCL chapter 32-6CSell snowmobiles
Office Rules DifferThe office requirements below are the vehicle dealer chapter's; the Mobile/Manufactured Home Dealer License has its own.

Get your Dealer Bond (Surety Bond)

A South Dakota Vehicle Dealer's or Used Vehicle Dealer's License requires a $25,000 bond, filed with the Department of Revenue (SDCL 32-6B-7). The bond protects customers if you break South Dakota's dealer laws. A $25,000 Dealer Bond costs only $175 a year, after a credit check; for the Used Vehicle Dealer's License it is $187.50.

The bond is valid for the license period and renews with the license. A new-vehicle dealer also files a separate $50,000 warranty bond. It is waived if the dealer has a repair facility and qualified staff in the county for new-vehicle warranties (SDCL 32-6B-9).

The other license types have their own bond amounts:

  • Motorcycle and Off-Road Vehicle Dealer's License: $5,000
  • Trailer Dealer's License, for trailers over 3,000 pounds: $10,000
  • Emergency Vehicle Dealer's License: $10,000
  • Boat Dealer License: $20,000
  • Mobile/Manufactured Home Dealer License: $25,000
  • Snowmobile Dealer License: $5,000

Dealer 101 Insurance Services
Licensed in South Dakota · NPN 22346185

License TypeYou PayBond Amount
Vehicle Dealer's LicenseSouth Dakota - NEW Motor Vehicle Dealer ($25,000). Credit check required$175/yearabout $15 a month$25,000
Used Vehicle Dealer's LicenseSouth Dakota - USED Motor Vehicle Dealer ($25,000). Credit check required$187.50/yearabout $16 a month$25,000

Get your Dealer Liability Insurance (Public Liability Insurance)

South Dakota requires a public liability insurance policy of at least $300,000 for 3 of its 9 Dealer License types. That is the limit of the policy, not the cost; your insurance agent quotes the price.

Those are the Vehicle Dealer's, Used Vehicle Dealer's, and Motorcycle and Off-Road Vehicle Dealer's Licenses. You certify the policy on the application (SDCL 32-6B-6(16)) and again at each renewal. Trailer, snowmobile, mobile home, and boat dealers are not required to carry it.

Set up your Dealer Office (Principal Place of Business)

A South Dakota Dealer License under the vehicle dealer chapter requires a principal place of business: an enclosed commercial structure in the state (SDCL 32-6B-2). It must be open to the public at least 20 hours a week, between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m.

The application makes you certify that the location “provides an adequately equipped office and is not the residence of the applicant.” The table below is the statute's own list.

What South Dakota Requires
BuildingAn enclosed commercial structure in South Dakota, easily accessible, adequately heated and lighted. An emergency vehicle dealer is exempt from the in-state rule
HoursOpen to the public at least 20 hours a week, between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. The hours and a phone number are posted at the main entrance
Display areaAn improved display area next to the building, large enough for 5 or more vehicles of the type you sell
SignAn exterior sign with the business name, permanently affixed to the land or building, clearly legible from the public right-of-way
Repair shopNew-vehicle dealers only: a repair shop with space to repair, service, maintain, and recondition vehicles, or a contracted repair shop in the county
ZoningYou certify that the location meets all building codes, zoning, and land-use ordinances. A written zoning approval letter is required only when you move within the county, with 30 days' notice
DwellingsRooms in a hotel, motel, or apartment house, or any part of a dwelling house, don't qualify unless the entire ground floor is commercial
Home Park Residence AllowedA Mobile/Manufactured Home Dealer License may use a residence within or adjacent to the licensee's mobile home or manufactured home park as its place of business, unless local zoning prohibits it (SDCL 32-7A-2).

Complete the Background Check (Application Certification)

A South Dakota Vehicle Dealer's or Used Vehicle Dealer's License requires no fingerprints and no state or FBI background check. Instead, the application carries one certification, covering you and every partner, member, officer, and financial supporter (SDCL 32-6B-6(13)).

You certify that none of them “has been convicted of a crime involving vehicle theft or fraud in the last five years.”

If you have a record

  • Denial is discretionary, not automatic. The Department “may” deny for a felony involving vehicle theft or odometer fraud in the last 5 years (SDCL 32-6B-41). No other crime is a denial ground.
  • The 5 years run from the conviction date. After that, the felony is no longer a denial ground, and the crime drops off the application certification.
  • Unrelated felonies and misdemeanors aren't grounds. A misdemeanor matters only if it involved vehicle theft or fraud in the last 5 years, and every ground says convicted, not charged.
  • Expungement doesn't reach a felony conviction. South Dakota expunges arrests that never became convictions (SDCL 23A-3-27); there is no general route to expunge or seal a felony conviction.
  • You can request a hearing. A denied applicant can request a contested-case hearing under South Dakota's Administrative Procedure Act (SDCL 1-26-27).
Misrepresentation Is a Denial GroundFraud or willful misrepresentation on the application is a separate denial ground (SDCL 32-6B-41(1)). Can you get a South Dakota Dealer License with a felony?

Submit your Dealer License Application (DMV Dealer System)

You apply to the Department of Revenue online, through the DMV Dealer System at my605drive.sd.gov. The fee is $300 for the Vehicle Dealer's or Used Vehicle Dealer's License, and every fee by license type is itemized under costs.

The application asks for one identification number for the business. A corporation, LLC, or partnership gives its EIN; a sole proprietor gives an EIN, SSN, or South Dakota Driver License number. It also asks for a list of financial references.

Verified Before It's IssuedThe Department verifies the facts on your application and may not issue the license until it is satisfied they are true (SDCL 32-6B-11).

Pass the Site Inspection (Dealer Agent)

A South Dakota Dealer Agent inspects your principal place of business before the license is issued. The Department's own page says: “A dealer inspector must inspect all principal places of business and certify they are following the law before a dealer license is issued.”

No Deadline for the DecisionNo South Dakota law sets a deadline for the Department to decide an application. How long does a South Dakota Dealer License take?

Get your Dealer License Plates

South Dakota dealer license plates cost $101 a set for the Dealer 77 plate, and you can buy as many sets as you want. The plate transfers between vehicles you own.

Dealer tags let you drive any new or used vehicle you own “on the streets and highways of this state for any purpose” (SDCL 32-6B-22). That includes personal driving. The only vehicles that can't carry one are those used for lease or hire, wreckers, and service trucks.

The other dealer plates:

  • Dealer 88: for hauling inventory on commercial vehicles; the fee follows the declared gross weight schedule
  • Dealer 99: $101 a set, for vehicles moving to or from an auction agency
  • Boat dealer plate: $20 a set, usable for any purpose except leased or rented boats
  • Motorcycle dealer plate: $24 a plate, rear-mounted
  • Dealer trailer plate: $24, rear-mounted
  • Snowmobile dealer plate: $10 a set
$12 to Mail PlatesThe Department charges $12 per set of plates and $2.50 per set of decals when it mails them (SDCL 32-6B-21.1).

Dealer License Cost

A South Dakota Vehicle Dealer's or Used Vehicle Dealer's License costs $300 to start and $175 to renew each year. Every other fee on this page is in the table.

FeeAmount
Vehicle Dealer's License$300 initial$175 renewal, each year
Used Vehicle Dealer's License$300 initial$175 renewal, each year
Motorcycle and Off-Road Vehicle Dealer's License$250 initial$150 renewal, each year
Trailer Dealer's License$125 initial$100 renewal, each year
Emergency Vehicle Dealer's License$300 initial$175 renewal, each year
Final Stage Manufacturer Dealer's License$300 initialRenewal fee not published
Boat Dealer License$250 initial$175 renewal, each year
Mobile/Manufactured Home Dealer License$300 initial$150 renewal, each year
Snowmobile Dealer License$150 initial$125 renewal, each year
Dealer Bond$175 a year, Vehicle Dealer's License, credit check required$187.50 a year, Used Vehicle Dealer's License, credit check required
Warranty bondNew-vehicle dealers without an in-county repair facility$50,000 bond, premium not published
Public liability insurance$300,000 policy, priced by your agent
Dealer plates$101 a set, Dealer 77$101 a set, Dealer 99 auction plateDealer 88, by declared gross weight$24 a plate, motorcycle$24 dealer trailer plate$20 a set, boat$10 a set, snowmobile
Plate mailing$12 per set of plates$2.50 per set of decals
Late renewalThe full initial license fee instead of the renewal fee

Dealer License Renewal

A South Dakota Dealer License is reviewed and renewed every year, online in the DMV Dealer System. The Department sends a renewal notice and billing about 3 months before the license expires. The paper license itself is issued for 5 years, but the yearly review and fee still apply.

Renewal is $175 a year for the Vehicle Dealer's or Used Vehicle Dealer's License; the other license types are in the cost table. If you hold more than one license type, all of them renew in the same assigned month.

Late Renewal Pays Full FeeA renewal filed after the expiration date is charged the initial license fee instead of the renewal fee: $300 instead of $175 for the Vehicle Dealer's or Used Vehicle Dealer's License (SDCL 32-6B-15).

Common Questions

Can you get a South Dakota Dealer License with a felony?

Yes. A felony isn't an automatic bar to a South Dakota Dealer License. The Department may deny only for a felony involving vehicle theft or odometer fraud in the last 5 years, counted from the conviction date (SDCL 32-6B-41). No other crime is named in the dealer law, and you can request a hearing if denied.

Can you get a Dealer License in South Dakota without a lot?

No, not for the Vehicle Dealer's or Used Vehicle Dealer's License. Both require an enclosed commercial building with a display area for 5 or more vehicles, and you certify it isn't your residence. Only the Mobile/Manufactured Home Dealer License may use a residence, in or next to the licensee's home park. See Office.

How many cars can you sell in South Dakota without a Dealer License?

In South Dakota, no Dealer License is required to sell fewer than 5 vehicles in a 12-month period (SDCL 32-6B-5). The exemption ends if you are licensed as a dealer in another state, or hold yourself out as being in the business of selling vehicles. For travel trailers, the number is fewer than 3.

Can you drive on South Dakota dealer plates for personal use?

Yes. Any new or used vehicle you own on a Dealer 77 plate may be driven “for any purpose,” and South Dakota doesn't limit that to the dealer or family. The only vehicles that can't carry the plate are those used for lease or hire, wreckers, and service trucks. Details under Dealer Plates.

Is a South Dakota Dealer License good for 5 years?

No. The paper license is issued for 5 years, but the Department reviews every license and bills for renewal every year (SDCL 32-6B-14). Missing the yearly deadline means paying the full initial fee instead of the renewal fee.

Do I need a business bank account?

No. Nothing in South Dakota's dealer law, the Dealer Manual, or the application requires one. The application asks for a list of financial references, which is not a bank account. Details under Application.

How long does a South Dakota Dealer License take?

No South Dakota law sets a deadline for the Department's decision (SDCL 32-6B-11). The Department verifies the facts on your application, and a Dealer Agent inspects your location before the license is issued.

Support

The Department of Revenue's Dealer Licensing Program issues every license on this page, and its regional Dealer Agents run the inspection.

ContactDetail
DepartmentSouth Dakota Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division — Dealer Licensing Program
Phone(605) 882-5192 Dealer Licensing Office(605) 394-3394 Rapid City Dealer Agent(605) 367-7936 Sioux Falls Dealer Agent(605) 626-2249 Aberdeen Dealer Agent
Fax(605) 882-5199
Email[email protected]
Address445 East Capitol AvenuePierre, SD 57501
Additional sources (12)

The forms and the portal for each step are linked in the steps. These are the law, the rules, and the agency pages the page was checked against.

Dealer-only Auctions in South Dakota

Your South Dakota Dealer License gets you into the wholesale auctions. Both the Vehicle Dealer's and Used Vehicle Dealer's Licenses work at every one of them.