Dealer license and DMV rule changes, and fraud warnings, by email.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Notice

Licensed Insurance Producer

NPN #22346185

CA DMV Approved #CCC0052

Dealer License Education Program

Encrypted Website

Verified Secure TLS 1.3

Rated 5.0 on Google

3,841 Verified Reviews

Wyoming state flag
Wyoming Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Services

Wyoming Vehicle Dealer License

Verified: September 25, 2026

Wyoming has 7 license and permit types; 2 are Dealer Licenses: the New Vehicle Dealer's License and the Used Vehicle Dealer's License. A home office isn't allowed; both require a commercial building. Both get you dealer license plates and dealer auction access, with no class and no exam. The license fee is $25 or $100 a year, by sales volume.

To apply, you must:

Have an SSN.
Have a driver's license or ID (any state).
Pass a DCI and FBI background check.

9 Wyoming Dealer License Requirements

Wyoming Dealer Licenses are issued by the Wyoming Department of Transportation (WYDOT), Motor Vehicle Services. This page covers Wyoming's 7 license and permit types, their requirements, bond size, costs, and how to apply.

0 of 9 done

Name your Dealership

Your company name is the first step, because you use it through the entire Dealer License process. Wyoming's Dealer application accepts a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, general partnership (including husband and wife), joint venture, or sole proprietorship.

An LLC keeps your business separate from your personal life and adds trust to the name. An out-of-state LLC, corporation, or limited partnership registers with the Wyoming Secretary of State before doing business in Wyoming.

Start as the business type you'll keep. A transfer of ownership voids the license and every plate 60 days later, and the new owner applies for a new license immediately (§31-16-103(f)). A Wyoming corporation can transfer its shares and keep the license.

Choose your Dealer License Type

Wyoming's 7 license and permit types all come under one dealer law, and the 2 Dealer Licenses share one paper application, MV-422. It has no wholesale checkbox: a wholesaler, who sells used vehicles to Wyoming Dealers, holds the Used Vehicle Dealer's License.

License TypeWhat It Lets You Do
New Vehicle Dealer's LicenseNew, or new and usedSell new vehicles for the makes you hold a manufacturer agreement for, and used vehicles too. To sell a make of new trailer without a franchise, the application needs a sales authorization from the manufacturer or distributor
Used Vehicle Dealer's LicenseAlso the wholesale license; $25 a year under 12 sales, $100 at 12 or moreSell or exchange used vehicles only: cars, trucks, motorcycles, trailers, and ATVs, not watercraft or snowmobiles. Selling 12 or more a year adds a 5-vehicle display space
Direct Sale Manufacturer's LicenseFor a manufacturer selling its own new vehicles to the public at a Wyoming facility, where no other in-state new vehicle dealer sells that make. It follows the same principal place of business rule as a Dealer
Wyoming Based Manufacturer's LicenseFor a manufacturer building or assembling new vehicles, or major parts, in Wyoming. It works from an established place of business, where the books and records are kept, with no residence rule
Motor Vehicle Manufacturer's LicenseFor an out-of-state manufacturer. The application lists its distributors and factory branches, and no Wyoming location is required
Temporary Ninety (90) Day Vehicle Dealer PermitA bridge permit to operate for up to 90 days while WYDOT investigates your application
Temporary Recreational Vehicle Display and Sales PermitFor an out-of-state RV dealer selling at a qualifying Wyoming RV rally: up to 7 consecutive days, 3 times a year, filed 90 or more days ahead, with a $500 fee and a $50,000 bond
Office Rules DifferThe office requirements below apply to the New and Used Vehicle Dealer's Licenses and the Direct Sale Manufacturer's License; a Wyoming Based Manufacturer works from an established place of business instead.

Get your Dealer Bond (Surety Bond)

A Wyoming Dealer License requires a $25,000 bond, the same amount for the New and Used Vehicle Dealer's License, filed with WYDOT (§31-16-103(h)). The bond protects customers if you break Wyoming's dealer laws. A $25,000 Dealer Bond costs only $250 a year at the base rate, after a credit check.

The bond is valid for 1 year, and a new bond is filed with every renewal; WYDOT doesn't accept a continuation certificate. The Wyoming Based Manufacturer's License requires the same $25,000 bond, and the Temporary Recreational Vehicle Display and Sales Permit its own $50,000 bond.

Dealer 101 Insurance Services
Licensed in Wyoming · NPN 22346185

License TypeYou PayBond Amount
New Vehicle Dealer's LicenseWyoming - Motor Vehicle Dealer ($25,000). Credit check required$250/yearabout $21 a month$25,000
Used Vehicle Dealer's LicenseWyoming - Motor Vehicle Dealer ($25,000). Credit check required$250/yearabout $21 a month$25,000
Wyoming Based Manufacturer's LicenseWyoming - Motor Vehicle Based Manufacturer ($25,000). No credit check$250/yearabout $21 a month$25,000
Temporary Recreational Vehicle Display and Sales PermitWyoming - Temporary Recreational Vehicle Display and Sales Permit ($50,000). Credit check required$500at the base rate$50,000
Order the Bond LastWYDOT's new-license checklist says not to have the bond executed until it has told you the application is approved. Everything else in the file is reviewed first, so you only pay for the bond on an approved application.

Get your Liability Insurance — for dealer plates

A Wyoming Dealer License itself requires no insurance: the MV-422 application asks for no policy or certificate. Proof of liability insurance is required later, when you buy demo, full use, or manufacturer plates from the county treasurer (WYDOT Rules Ch. 5 §8(a)).

It is the coverage Wyoming's financial responsibility law requires for the plated vehicles on the road (W.S. 31-4-103), and it applies to every dealer and Wyoming based manufacturer buying plates.

Set up your Dealer Office (Principal Place of Business)

A Wyoming Dealer License requires a principal place of business, a permanent commercial building in Wyoming, and WYDOT won't issue a license without one (§31-16-106). The rule defines the building as “a roofed and walled structure built for permanent use” that is not a residence or part of one.

The table below is the rule's own list. A licensed Dealer can also sell at up to 4 organized vehicle shows a year, each up to 7 consecutive days. WYDOT needs 14 days' written notice first (§31-16-103(g)).

What Wyoming Requires
BuildingA roofed and walled structure built for permanent use, not a residence or part of one. A camp trailer, motor home, pickup-box camper, or garage attached to a residence doesn't qualify. A blocked, skirted mobile home on a permanent foundation, hitch removed and not lived in, can be approved on request
Display spaceSelling 12 or more vehicles a year: room to display at least 5 vehicles, for your display only, not part of another business's parking or of a roadway. Under 12 a year: no display space required
SignPermanently affixed to the building or land, with letters clearly visible from the highway facing the site, identifying the nature of the business
PhoneA business telephone, published in the business's name
HoursOccupied by you or your employees, continuously or during your declared business hours; if not continuous, a written notice to WYDOT
ZoningWritten proof from the local zoning office that the location, sign, and display space comply with zoning and the area is zoned for vehicle sales
SharingOne licensed dealer per principal place of business, parking lot, or display space
A Move Is FreeMoving to a new principal place of business gets you a reissued license for the rest of the term at no charge; tell WYDOT immediately (§31-16-103(e)). Without a principal place of business, the license is surrendered until a new one is established.

Pass the Background Check (DCI Criminal History Check)

Every new applicant for a Wyoming Dealer License must clear a state and FBI criminal history check. That includes every officer of a corporation and every member of an LLC or limited partnership. It runs through the Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI) and takes a minimum of 30 days. No license is issued until WYDOT has reviewed the results.

Each person submits:

  • 2 fingerprint cards, one orange state card and one blue FBI card; your local law enforcement agency can take the prints
  • The Background Check Questionnaire
  • A personal color photograph
  • A $39 processing fee in certified funds: a cashier's check or money order payable to “Attorney General – DCI”

A current license holder renewing, or adding another license, within 1 year of the current license's expiration doesn't repeat the check.

If you have a record

  • Denial is discretionary, not automatic. WYDOT “may” deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew on the grounds the statute lists, and no conviction triggers an automatic denial (§31-16-103(c)).
  • The named crimes, 10 years from the conviction. A felony of fraud, conspiracy to commit fraud, forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, larceny, theft, or extortion within 10 years of applying. The 10 years run from the conviction date, not from release or probation. A felony under W.S. 6-2-302, sexual assault in the first degree, has no time limit.
  • Dealer-related actions count too. Any criminal, civil, or administrative action in the past 10 years relating to the conduct of a dealer's business is a ground, felony or not.
  • Expunged and pardoned convictions must still be disclosed. The questionnaire says so outright, and it asks about pending charges and any felony or misdemeanor in the past 10 years, minor traffic offenses excluded.
  • You can appeal. A refused applicant gets a contested case hearing on a written request within 30 days of the notice (WYDOT Rules Ch. 5 §9).
Salespeople Aren't FingerprintedA salesperson or non-owner agent isn't sent through the DCI check, but MV-422's disclosure question about dealer-related actions in the past 10 years covers them too. Can you get a Wyoming Dealer License with a felony?

Document your Dealer Location

Wyoming checks a Dealer License location from what you send with the application (WYDOT Rules Ch. 5 §2(e)). That is color photographs of the lot, building, sign, and display space, plus the zoning office's written approval. The rules describe no scheduled site visit before the license is issued.

After you're licensed, WYDOT or any peace officer can enter the principal place of business during your declared business hours to inspect the records. The application you sign says the place of business is subject to inspection.

No Decision DeadlineWyoming publishes no deadline for the license decision; WYDOT issues the license when it determines you've met every requirement. The background check alone takes a minimum of 30 days. How long does a Wyoming Dealer License take?

Mail your Dealer License Application (MV-422)

You apply to WYDOT on paper, with no online application. The Application for Wyoming Vehicle Dealer and Manufacturer License, MV-422, is mailed with the fee to Motor Vehicle Services in Cheyenne. The fee is $25 a year under 12 sales in the preceding 12 months, or $100 at 12 or more, itemized with every other fee under costs.

MV-422 asks for one number for the business, an EIN or the SSN used for the business, with proof the number matches. It also lists every partner, officer, director, member, and manager, with each person's SSN and date of birth.

A Permit While You WaitWhile WYDOT investigates an application, a Temporary Ninety (90) Day Vehicle Dealer Permit can cover up to 90 days (§31-16-104(a)(vii)).

Get your Dealer License Plates

Wyoming dealer license plates come in 2 kinds, demo plates at $25 each and Full Use plates at $125 each. You buy them from the county treasurer with proof of liability insurance. Dealer tags let you drive your inventory, and the 2 kinds split that job.

Demo plates are for business: a demonstration to a prospective buyer of up to 7 calendar days, and moving inventory to and from an auto auction. Owners and employees may not drive on demo plates for their private purposes.

Full Use plates are Wyoming's personal-use plate. You can assign one to an owner or co-owner, an employee, a customer for legitimate business purposes, or a spouse living in your household. It moves between vehicles without notifying WYDOT.

How many plates you can get:

  • Fewer than 12 sales a year: 1 demo plate and no Full Use plates
  • 12 or more sales a year: 3 demo plates, plus 1 per 25 retail sales up to 1,000, then 1 per 50 sales to 1,500, then 1 per 100 sales beyond that
  • Plus 1 demo plate per 4 sales of trucks over 6,000 lbs unladen weight or recreational vehicles
  • Full Use plates: up to half your demo plate count
Where Dealer Plates Can't GoNot on a tow vehicle, parts or delivery vehicle, service loaner, courtesy shuttle, rental vehicle, or hauler; those are titled and registered in the dealership's own name.

Dealer License Cost

A Wyoming Vehicle Dealer's License costs $25 a year if you sold fewer than 12 vehicles in the preceding 12 months. At 12 or more it costs $100 a year, New or Used. Every other fee on this page is in the table.

FeeAmount
Vehicle Dealer's LicenseNew or Used Vehicle Dealer's License, by sales in the preceding 12 months$25 a year, fewer than 12 sales$100 a year, 12 or more sales
Wyoming Based Manufacturer's License$100 a year
Dealer Bond$250 a year, $25,000 bond, credit check required$250 a year, Wyoming Based Manufacturer's bond, no credit check$500, $50,000 Temporary Recreational Vehicle Display and Sales Permit bond
Background check$39 per person, certified funds, payable to Attorney General – DCI
Liability insuranceRequired before you buy plates; priced by your insurance agent
Dealer plates$25 each demo plate$125 each Full Use plate$25 each manufacturer plate
Temporary license permitsThe paper permit a buyer drives on, from the Secure Online Temporary Tag System$4.50 each, sold only in packs of 25
Dealer Reassignment formsTitle transfer paperwork$5 per package of 25
Secure Power of Attorney forms$20 per package of 100
Temporary Recreational Vehicle Display and Sales Permit$500 application fee$50 for 2 temporary RV demo plates$5 for 10 temporary permits
Change of addressFree; WYDOT reissues the license for the rest of the term

Dealer License Renewal

A Wyoming Dealer License is valid for 1 year and expires at midnight before its own anniversary date, so every Dealer's renewal date is different. Renewal uses the same MV-422 linked under Application, for the same $25 or $100 fee, plus a brand-new $25,000 bond. WYDOT's renewal checklist says to allow 2 to 3 weeks.

No Grace PeriodIf the license isn't renewed before it expires, you surrender all dealer plates, unused temporary permit seals, and the expired license, and reapply as a new applicant.

Common Questions

Can you get a Wyoming Dealer License with a felony?

Yes. A felony isn't an automatic bar to a Wyoming Dealer License: WYDOT “may” deny; it isn't required to (§31-16-103(c)). The named grounds are a fraud, forgery, embezzlement, larceny, theft, or extortion felony within 10 years of applying. So are a felony under W.S. 6-2-302 and a dealer-related action within 10 years. Expunged convictions must still be disclosed.

Can you get a Dealer License in Wyoming without a lot?

No. A Wyoming Dealer License requires a principal place of business: a permanent commercial building in Wyoming that isn't a residence or part of one. Wyoming has no wholesale license that skips it. A Dealer selling fewer than 12 vehicles a year skips only the 5-vehicle display space, not the building. The full list is under Office.

How many cars can you sell in Wyoming without a Dealer License?

In Wyoming, a Dealer License is required once you buy and sell, or exchange, 3 or more vehicles at retail in any 12 consecutive months (W.S. 31-16-101(a)(xviii)). For new vehicles over 26,000 pounds, the line is 6. Anyone in the business of selling vehicles needs one at any count.

Does Wyoming have a wholesale dealer license?

No. Wyoming has no separate wholesale license, and MV-422 has no wholesale checkbox. A wholesaler, someone who sells used vehicles to Wyoming Dealers, holds the Used Vehicle Dealer's License, with the same building requirement and the same $25,000 bond.

How much does a Wyoming Dealer License cost?

A Wyoming Vehicle Dealer's License costs $25 a year under 12 sales in the preceding 12 months, or $100 a year at 12 or more. The $25,000 bond costs only $250 a year at the base rate, the background check is $39 per person, and a demo plate is $25. Every fee is under Cost.

How long does a Wyoming Dealer License take?

Wyoming publishes no deadline: WYDOT issues the license when it determines you've met every requirement (§31-16-103(b)). The DCI background check takes a minimum of 30 days, and WYDOT's renewal checklist says to allow 2 to 3 weeks for a renewal. A Temporary Ninety (90) Day Vehicle Dealer Permit can cover up to 90 days while an application is investigated.

Do I need a business bank account?

No. Wyoming's dealer statute, WYDOT's rules, the MV-422 application, and the Background Check Questionnaire don't ask for a business bank account or an account number. The one business number MV-422 asks for is an EIN or the SSN used for the business.

Do salespeople need a license in Wyoming?

No. Wyoming issues no salesperson license: the statute defines a salesperson only as a dealer's employee (§31-16-101(a)(xxx)), and there is no separate application. A salesperson isn't fingerprinted for the DCI check, but a salesperson's dealer-related conduct can still count against the dealership's license.

Support

WYDOT Motor Vehicle Services, Licensing and Titling Section, issues every license and permit on this page. Its Compliance and Investigation Section runs the background checks. Dealer plates are bought from your county treasurer.

ContactDetail
DepartmentWyoming Department of Transportation (WYDOT), Motor Vehicle Services
Phone(307) 777-4717 or (307) 777-4842 dealer licensing(307) 777-3815 Compliance and Investigation, background checks
Email[email protected]
Address5300 Bishop Blvd.Cheyenne, WY 82009-3340
Additional sources (3)

The forms and the portal for each step are linked in the steps. These are the law, the rules, and the agency pages the page was checked against.

Dealer-only Auctions in Wyoming

Your Wyoming Dealer License gets you into the wholesale auctions. Both the New and Used Vehicle Dealer's Licenses work at every one of them.